HL7_IG_DS4P_R1_CH1_CONTENT

Use of CDA Templates

When valued in an instance, the template identifier (templateId) signals the imposition of a set of template-defined constraints. The value of this attribute provides a unique identifier for the templates in question.

Originator Responsibilities

An originator can apply a templateId to assert conformance with a particular template.

In the most general forms of CDA exchange, an originator need not apply a templateId for every template that an object in an instance document conforms to. This implementation guide asserts when templateIds are required for conformance.

Recipient Responsibilities

A recipient may reject an instance that does not contain a particular templateId (e.g., a recipient looking to receive only CCD documents can reject an instance without the appropriate templateId).

A recipient may process objects in an instance document that do not contain a templateId (e.g., a recipient can process entries that contain Observation acts within a Problems section, even if the entries do not have templateIds).

Templates List:

The following is a table of implementable CDA templates used throughout this IG:

Template Id
Privacy Segmented Document Template 2.16.840.1.113883.3.3251.1.1
Privacy Segmented Section Template 2.16.840.1.113883.3.3251.1.10
Privacy and Security Markings Section Template 2.16.840.1.113883.3.3251.1.5
Privacy Markings Entry Template 2.16.840.1.113883.3.3251.1.9
Protected Problem Template 2.16.840.1.113883.3.3251.1.8
Privacy Annotation Template 2.16.840.1.113883.3.3251.1.4
Mandatory Document Provenance Template 2.16.840.1.113883.3.3251.1.2
Mandatory Entry Provenance Template 2.16.840.1.113883.3.3251.1.2

ConstraintsModel

The templates above were developed using a set of based or abstract building block classes modeled in UML:
Figure 1. Templates Contained in this guide

Transport-Specific Templates

Constraints applied to the transport metadata are documented in transport-specific implementation guides:

Depending on the target technology the transport-specific templates do not require the use templateId at runtime. The transport-specific templates are an effective way of organizing constraints applied to transport-related metadata and referencing them at design time as well during validation/testing.